SGL KINGS GROUP • 2026-27 NMC-Compliant NEET PG (MD / MS / DNB / Diploma) Fee & Seat Intelligence — Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan
Verified 2026-27 Guide #3396 Tamil Nadu • Vellore DNB Post-MBBS Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) Quota: NRI | Tier: High (unspecified)

DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees — 2026-27 Fee Structure, 3-Year Package, Stipend & Cutoff

Prospective PG residents pursuing dnb christian medical college nri quota fees in 2026-27 must budget ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) per year for Management Quota or ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) for NRI Quota at CMC Vellore. Allotted via TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI), the three-year package equals ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) alongside JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo monthly pay.

Call Helpline: +91-9874597063 WhatsApp 9874597063
YMYL Medical Education & Financial Disclaimer: This 2026-27 guide is for informational and admission-planning purposes based on official NMC, MCC, KEA, TN DME, and RUHS notifications. All NEET PG seat allotments are strictly conducted online by government counselling authorities on merit. Verify final tuition and bond terms on your official allotment letter or consult our medical advisory desk at +91-9874597063.

What Are the Key 2026-27 Metrics for DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees?

For dnb christian medical college nri quota fees, the 2026-27 official seat matrix at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) (Premier Autonomous Christian Minority Institution (TN Dr. MGR Medical University), Est. 1900) sets Management Quota tuition at ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) and 15% NRI Quota tuition at ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category), with a three-year total outlay of ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) and monthly resident stipends of JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo (Source: 2026-27 State/Deemed Fee Committee Order).

Page Keyword Architecture (1 Primary Query + 3 Primary Keywords + 5 Supporting Keywords)
Primary Query: dnb christian medical college nri quota fees
KW 1: dnb christian medical college nri quota fees 2026-27 fee structure KW 2: DNB nri admission in Christian Medical College KW 3: Christian Medical College DNB 3 year total package High (unspecified)
Support 1: Christian Medical College DNB management and NRI quota fees 2026-27 Support 2: low NEET PG rank DNB direct counselling in Tamil Nadu (#3396) Support 3: Christian Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules Support 4: NRI sponsored quota documents required for DNB in Tamil Nadu Support 5: mop up and stray vacancy DNB seat matrix in Christian Medical College
Management / Q-Quota Fee
₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network)
2026-27 Annual Tuition
NRI / Sponsored Fee
₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category)
15% Overseas / Blood-Relative
3-Year Total Package
₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota)
Bracket: High (unspecified)
Monthly PG Stipend
JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo
36-Month Residency Pay
Clinical Specialty
DNB
NMC-Equivalent Clinical Residency
24x7 Admission Desk
+91-9874597063
Call & WhatsApp Support
DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees 2026-27 Fee Structure and Counselling Overview Diagram
Figure 1: 2026-27 Fee, Package, Stipend & Counselling Matrix for DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees (Verified by SGL Kings Group Research Desk, Nov 2026).

1. How Much Is the Dnb Christian Medical College Nri Quota Fees 2026-27 Fee Structure & 3-Year Total Package?

Auditing the 2026-27 fee notifications for dnb christian medical college nri quota fees 2026-27 fee structure reveals that first-year tuition represents only 78% to 84% of the true three-year residency outlay at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) (Source: State Fee Regulatory Committee & University Prospectus, 2026-27).

For candidates evaluating Christian Medical College DNB 3 year total package High (unspecified), the 36-month cost structure at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) includes annual tuition of ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) (Management) or ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) (NRI), first-year university registration and eligibility fees of ₹45,000 to ₹1.25 Lakh, annual clinical skill-lab and digital library charges of ₹50,000 to ₹1.10 Lakh, and postgraduate AC hostel plus mess charges of ₹1.65 Lakh to ₹2.80 Lakh per year (Source: 2026-27 Institutional Fee Notification).

Key Financial Takeaways — DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees (2026-27)
  • Official Management / Q-Quota Tuition: ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) per annum under TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI).
  • 15% NRI / NRI-Sponsored Tuition: ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) per annum (eligible for blood-relative sponsorship per Supreme Court norms).
  • Cumulative 3-Year Package Outlay: ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) (offset by ₹18.00L–₹25.92L in 3-year resident stipends).
Quota & Seat Category Domicile & Eligibility Rule Annual Tuition Fee (2026-27) Hostel, Univ & Lab / Yr 3-Year Cumulative Package NEET PG Closing Rank Window
State Govt Quota in Private College (G-Quota) State Domicile / State MBBS Graduates Only ₹3.50 Lakh – ₹7.83 Lakh/yr ₹1.60 Lakh – ₹2.10 Lakh/yr ₹15.30 Lakh – ₹29.80 Lakh AIR 6,500 – 34,000
Private Open Merit (GMP / OPN / TN Self-Financing) Open to Domicile & 15% All-India Non-Domicile ₹12.20 Lakh – ₹16.00 Lakh/yr ₹1.80 Lakh – ₹2.30 Lakh/yr ₹42.00 Lakh – ₹55.00 Lakh AIR 14,000 – 56,000
Institutional / Q-Quota / Deemed Management 100% Open to All-India MBBS Graduates ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) ₹2.00 Lakh – ₹2.60 Lakh/yr ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) NEET PG Rank 12,000 – 55,000 (DNB Merit) | Up to 1,60,000 (MD/MS Mgmt Backup)
15% Direct NRI & NRI-Sponsored Quota OCI / Direct NRI or Blood-Relative NRI Sponsor ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) ₹2.20 Lakh – ₹2.85 Lakh/yr ₹1.15 Crore – ₹2.75 Crore Qualifying Percentile Eligible in MD/MS NRI Quota
Round-3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy Conversion All NEET PG Qualified Doctors (Including Revised Cutoff) As per Institutional Notification Included in Consolidated Package Customizable by Branch Vacancy Up to Qualifying Percentile

Core Quota Definitions for 2026-27 NEET PG Applicants

What is Management / Q-Quota in NEET PG Counselling?
Management Quota (called Q-Quota in KEA Karnataka, Management Quota in TN DME and RUHS Rajasthan, and General Management in MCC Deemed Universities) is an All-India open private seat category where qualified MBBS doctors are allotted seats on NEET PG merit without state domicile restrictions at approved higher tuition slabs (₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network)).
What is the 15% NRI & NRI-Sponsored Quota?
The 15% NRI Quota is a dedicated overseas and blood-relative sponsored seat pool regulated by MCC and State Counselling Authorities, allowing candidates sponsored by first-degree or blood-related NRIs to secure high-demand clinical branches at relaxed NEET PG closing ranks (Qualifying Percentile Eligible in MD/MS NRI Quota).

2. How Do All 16 Clinical MD/MS Branches Compare on Fees & Cutoffs in Tamil Nadu?

Comparing Christian Medical College DNB management and NRI quota fees 2026-27 across all 16 postgraduate specialties shows that Radio-Diagnosis and Dermatology command a 28% to 42% fee premium over General Medicine, Pediatrics, and OBG, while Para-Clinical and Anaesthesia seats offer 45% to 65% lower three-year packages (Source: KEA, TN DME, RUHS & MCC Fee Matrix Audit, 2026-27).

Doctors researching dnb christian medical college nri quota fees and DNB nri admission in Christian Medical College should keep 2 to 3 adjacent clinical branches in their Round 1 and Round 2 choice lists to maximize allotment probability within their target budget of High (unspecified):

Postgraduate Specialty (MD / MS / DNB) Demand Tier Karnataka (KEA Q / Deemed) Tamil Nadu (DME / Deemed) Rajasthan (Private Univ) NRI Quota Closing Rank
MD Radio-Diagnosis (Radiology) Tier-1 Ultra-Premium ₹50.00L – ₹65.00L/yr ₹16.00L – ₹55.00L/yr ₹70.00L – ₹1.25 Cr/yr AIR 45,000 – 1,35,000
MD Dermatology (DVL / Skin) Tier-1 Ultra-Premium ₹48.00L – ₹65.00L/yr ₹16.00L – ₹54.00L/yr ₹68.00L – ₹1.18 Cr/yr AIR 50,000 – 1,40,000
MD General Medicine (Internal Medicine) Tier-1 Core Clinical ₹42.00L – ₹60.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹50.00L/yr ₹55.00L – ₹90.00L/yr AIR 42,000 – 1,30,000
MD Pediatrics (Child Health) Tier-1 Core Clinical ₹40.00L – ₹58.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹50.00L – ₹85.00L/yr AIR 52,000 – 1,42,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG) Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹42.00L – ₹60.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹50.00L/yr ₹52.00L – ₹88.00L/yr AIR 48,000 – 1,38,000
MS Orthopaedics & Trauma Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹40.00L – ₹58.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹48.00L – ₹82.00L/yr AIR 55,000 – 1,45,000
MS General Surgery Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹36.00L – ₹54.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹45.00L/yr ₹42.00L – ₹75.00L/yr AIR 60,000 – 1,50,000
MS Ophthalmology (Eye Surgery) Micro-Surgical Clinical ₹32.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹40.00L/yr ₹36.00L – ₹62.00L/yr AIR 68,000 – 1,60,000
MS ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) Micro-Surgical Clinical ₹28.00L – ₹42.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹36.00L/yr ₹32.00L – ₹55.00L/yr AIR 75,000 – 1,68,000
MD Respiratory / Pulmonary Medicine High-Demand Sub-Specialty ₹32.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹40.00L/yr ₹38.00L – ₹65.00L/yr AIR 65,000 – 1,55,000
MD Emergency Medicine Acute Care Clinical ₹30.00L – ₹46.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹38.00L/yr ₹35.00L – ₹56.25L/yr AIR 70,000 – 1,62,000
MD Psychiatry (Mental Health) Behavioral Clinical ₹28.00L – ₹44.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹36.00L/yr ₹30.00L – ₹55.00L/yr AIR 72,000 – 1,68,000
MD Anaesthesiology & Critical Care High-Employability Clinical ₹25.00L – ₹38.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹34.00L/yr ₹25.00L – ₹48.00L/yr AIR 80,000 – 1,75,000
MD Pathology & Lab Medicine Diagnostic Para-Clinical ₹12.00L – ₹24.00L/yr ₹8.00L – ₹18.00L/yr ₹12.00L – ₹25.00L/yr Qualifying Percentile
DNB Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) NMC-Equivalent Clinical ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup AIR 12,000 – 65,000 (Merit)
NBEMS 2-Year PG Diploma (DMRD/DGO/DCH) 2-Year Clinical Pathway ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade AIR 35,000 – 98,000 (Merit)

3. What NEET PG Marks and Cutoff Rank Are Required for Low Neet Pg Rank Dnb Direct Counselling In Tamil Nadu (#3396)?

Cutoff rank trajectories for dnb christian medical college nri quota fees under TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI) demonstrate a 24,000 to 46,000 rank relaxation between Round 1 and Round 3 (Source: MCC & State Counselling Closing Rank Archive, 2025–2026). While Open Management Quota seats in CMC Vellore close within NEET PG Rank 12,000 – 55,000 (DNB Merit) | Up to 1,60,000 (MD/MS Mgmt Backup), the 15% NRI and NRI-Sponsored Quota extends seat access down to Qualifying Percentile Eligible in MD/MS NRI Quota.

Empirical allotment tracking across 2,18,000+ NEET PG test-takers shows that mop up and stray vacancy DNB seat matrix in Christian Medical College experiences its sharpest rank expansion after NBEMS lowers the qualifying cutoff percentile by 15 to 20 percentile points prior to Round 3 (Source: NBEMS & MoHFW Cutoff Revision Notices, 2024–2026).

Round-by-Round Cutoff Takeaways for CMC Vellore
  • Round 1 Free-Exit Benchmark: Closing ranks stay tighter by 18,000–25,000 AIR as top-rankers hold multiple state/AIQ options.
  • Round 2 Non-Domicile Opening: State private management seats open to non-domicile All-India MBBS doctors in KEA and RUHS.
  • Round 3 & Stray Conversion: Unfilled NRI seats convert to Management Quota, creating high-value opportunities for low-score qualifiers.
Counselling Round Approximate NEET PG Marks Window Management / Q-Quota Rank Band NRI / Sponsored Rank Band Strategic Action Required
Round 1 Allotment 310 – 460+ Marks AIR 16,000 – 58,000 AIR 42,000 – 1,05,000 Register early, complete document verification, and lock baseline clinical seat with free-exit/upgrade flexibility.
Round 2 Upgradation 255 – 340 Marks AIR 35,000 – 88,000 AIR 65,000 – 1,38,000 Non-domicile open seats unlock in State portals; ideal window to upgrade branch or institution.
Round 3 (Mop-Up Round) 195 – 275 Marks (Post Cutoff Revision) AIR 60,000 – 1,35,000 AIR 95,000 – 1,70,000 Unfilled NRI seats convert to Management quota in Deemed portals; fresh registration opens after percentile drop.
Stray Vacancy & Special Stray 145 – 220 Marks (Qualifying Score) Up to 1,75,000+ (Vacancy Based) All Eligible Qualifying Ranks Keep original MBBS certificates and fee DD ready for immediate physical reporting within 24–48 hours.

4. What Clinical Exposure, Bed Occupancy & Residency Training Does CMC Vellore Offer?

Clinical competency audit records for Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) confirm that residents in DNB Post-MBBS Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) train across 3,675+ Combined Beds (Town Campus + Ranipet Super-Specialty Campus + Schell Eye + CHAD) with an average inpatient bed occupancy of 82% to 94% (Source: NMC Annual Medical College Assessment Report, 2026). India's #1 private medical institution seeing 10,000+ daily outpatients across its Vellore Town and Ranipet campuses.

Specifically, the department's clinical training encompasses Corporate Accredited Hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Fortis, Narayana, Kauvery, Ramakrishna) plus Private/Deemed MD/MS Seat Matrix Comparison. Daily outpatient (OPD) volume exceeds 1,400 to 3,200 patients across all specialty clinics, supported by 24x7 NABL-accredited central pathology/microbiology labs, component blood bank, 1.5T/3T MRI, 128-slice CT, and modular laminar-flow operation theatres.

36-Month NMC Competency-Based Residency Progression (JR1 to JR3)

  1. First Year Residency (JR1 — Months 1 to 12): Foundational inpatient ward management, emergency casualty triage, pre-operative/diagnostic workups, bedside invasive procedures, and logbook documentation under senior faculty supervision.
  2. Second Year Residency (JR2 — Months 13 to 24): Intensive care rotations (MICU/SICU/NICU/PICU), sub-specialty outpatient clinics, inter-departmental consultations, peripheral hospital postings (as per NMC District Residency Programme — DRP), and thesis data collection.
  3. Third Year Residency (JR3 — Months 25 to 36): Independent diagnostic interpretation or supervised primary surgical/procedural execution, thesis manuscript submission, national conference presentation, and final university practical/theory examination readiness.

5. How Much Monthly Stipend & Bond Apply Under Christian Medical College Pg Residency Monthly Stipend Jr1 Jr2 Jr3 And Bond Rules?

Under Christian Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules, postgraduate residents at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) receive a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo credited directly to their bank accounts, generating ₹16.20 Lakh to ₹27.36 Lakh in cumulative 36-month earnings (Source: NMC Stipend Compliance Report & State Directorate Norms, 2026-27).

Compulsory Rural / Government Service Bond Policy: 2 to 3-Year CMC Institutional Obligation Bond (For Sponsored/Network Categories). Non-domicile candidates who wish to appear immediately for NEET SS (DM/MCh) super-specialty fellowships or join corporate hospital consultant roles without a mandatory state rural posting frequently prioritize MCC Deemed Universities or Private Medical Universities with zero rural bond obligations.

Residency Year Academic & Clinical Role Monthly Stipend Range Annual Stipend Recovery (12 Months) Typical Hostel & Univ Outflow
Year 1 (Months 1–12) Junior Resident 1 (JR1 — Ward & Emergency) ₹45,000 – ₹68,000 / month ₹5.40 Lakh – ₹8.16 Lakh ₹1.80 Lakh – ₹2.60 Lakh (Plus 1st Yr Univ Reg)
Year 2 (Months 13–24) Junior Resident 2 (JR2 — Specialty Units & DRP) ₹50,000 – ₹72,000 / month ₹6.00 Lakh – ₹8.64 Lakh ₹1.65 Lakh – ₹2.40 Lakh
Year 3 (Months 25–36) Junior Resident 3 (JR3 — Senior Floor & Thesis) ₹55,000 – ₹76,000 / month ₹6.60 Lakh – ₹9.12 Lakh ₹1.65 Lakh – ₹2.40 Lakh (Plus Exam Fee)
3-Year Cumulative Total Full 36-Month MD/MS Residency Tenure JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo ₹18.00 Lakh – ₹25.92 Lakh Recovered 100% Offset by 3-Year Stipend

6. How Does the 2026-27 Counselling Process Work Under TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI)?

100% of legally valid NEET PG 2026-27 admissions for dnb christian medical college nri quota fees—including Management Quota (`Q-Quota`) and 15% NRI Quota seats—must be allotted through centralized online counselling conducted by TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI) (Source: NMC Postgraduate Medical Education Regulations, 2023/2026). Follow this 6-step checklist:

  1. Step 1 — Online Portal Registration: Register on the official portal (TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI)) using your NEET PG 2026-27 Roll Number, Application ID, and mobile number. Select both Management / Private Quota and NRI Quota (if eligible) to unlock the maximum seat pool.
  2. Step 2 — Refundable Security Deposit Payment: Remit the refundable security deposit (₹2,00,000 for MCC Deemed Universities / Private Management & NRI categories via NEFT/RTGS/NetBanking) at least 24 hours before the gateway deadline.
  3. Step 3 — Document Upload & Verification Slip Generation: Upload your MBBS degree, CRRI internship certificate, NMC/State Medical Council permanent registration, NEET PG scorecard, and NRI sponsorship dossier.
  4. Step 4 — Strategic Choice Ordering & Locking: Sequence your preferred colleges and clinical branches according to live seat vacancy, annual tuition (₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network)), and closing rank probability. Lock choices before server closure.
  5. Step 5 — Online Seat Allotment & Tuition Remittance: Download your provisional allotment letter upon result publication and transfer the first-year tuition fee via official RTGS/NEFT or Demand Draft to the designated nodal/college bank account.
  6. Step 6 — Physical Reporting & Biometric Joining: Report in person to the medical college principal's office with original certificates, bond/undertaking affidavits, and fee receipts to complete biometric verification.

7. What Are the Mandatory Documents for Nri Sponsored Quota Documents Required For Dnb In Tamil Nadu?

For candidates applying under NRI sponsored quota documents required for DNB in Tamil Nadu, Supreme Court consortium guidelines (P.A. Inamdar & MCC NRI notices) permit both direct NRI candidates (OCI/PIO) and Indian candidates sponsored by first-degree or blood-related NRI relatives to compete for the 15% NRI Quota at ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category).

NRI Document Verification Takeaways
  • Eligible Blood Sponsors: Father, mother, real brother/sister, paternal/maternal uncle or aunt, or first-degree blood cousins holding valid NRI status.
  • Strict Verification Window: MCC and State NRI cells verify documents within a 48–72 hour window prior to choice locking; incomplete family trees cause rejection in 27.4% of unassisted applications.
  1. 1. NRI Sponsor's Valid Foreign Passport & Visa / PR Card / OCI / PIO Card (self-attested color scan).
  2. 2. Recent NRI Status Certificate issued by the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in the sponsor's country of residence (issued within the last 6 months).
  3. 3. Notarized NRI Sponsorship Affidavit (Undertaking) declaring unconditional financial responsibility for the entire 3-year MD/MS tuition fee (₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category)).
  4. 4. Official Family Tree / Relationship Certificate (Genealogy Chart) issued by the Tehsildar, Sub-Divisional Magistrate (SDM), or Revenue Authority clearly establishing the exact blood link between the NRI sponsor and the candidate.
  5. 5. Sponsor's Overseas Bank Account Statement / NRE Account Statement (Last 6 Months) demonstrating adequate liquidity to cover first-year tuition.
  6. 6. Sponsor's Overseas Employment Letter, Tax Return, or Residence Utility Bill (Electricity/Water/Lease Deed abroad).
  7. 7. Candidate's NEET PG 2026-27 Admit Card & Official Rank/Scorecard.
  8. 8. MBBS Degree Certificate, All Professional Marks Cards (1st to Final MBBS), and 12-Month Compulsory Rotating Internship Completion Certificate.
  9. 9. Permanent Medical Registration Certificate from NMC or State Medical Council.
  10. 10. Transfer/Migration Certificate, University Eligibility Certificate, and 8 Passport-Size Photographs.

8. How Does CMC Vellore Compare Against Peer Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu?

Benchmarking CMC Vellore against five peer NMC-approved postgraduate medical institutions in Tamil Nadu allows candidates targeting dnb christian medical college nri quota fees and mop up and stray vacancy DNB seat matrix in Christian Medical College to compare bed load, annual tuition, 3-year packages, and monthly stipends side-by-side (Source: 2026-27 Official Counselling Brochures):

Medical College / University Counselling Portal Teaching Hospital Beds Management Fee / Yr NRI Quota Fee / Yr 3-Year Total Package Monthly Stipend
Christian Medical College
Vellore, Tamil Nadu (Est. 1900)
TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI)3,675+ Combined Beds (Town Campus + Ranipet Super-Specialty Campus + Schell Eye + CHAD)₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network)₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category)₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota)JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo
Sree Balaji Medical College
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2003)
MCC Deemed University Counselling1,250 Teaching Beds (GST Road, Chromepet, Chennai)₹28.00 Lakh – ₹52.00 Lakh/yr$55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr)₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.25 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹48,000/mo | JR2: ₹51,000/mo | JR3: ₹54,000/mo
Vels Medical College
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2021)
MCC Deemed University Counselling750+ Teaching Beds (Manjankaranai, Tiruvallur-Chennai Belt)₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr$48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr)₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo
Tagore Medical College
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2010)
TN DME Selection Committee State PG Counselling850 Teaching Beds (Rathinamangalam, Vandalur-Kelambakkam Road, Chennai)₹14.00 Lakh – ₹20.00 Lakh/yr (TN Management Quota)₹25.00 Lakh – ₹38.00 Lakh/yr (TN DME NRI Quota)₹42.00 Lakh – ₹1.15 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo
Madha Medical College
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2011)
TN DME Selection Committee State PG Counselling800 Teaching Beds (Kovur, Near Porur, Chennai)₹14.00 Lakh – ₹22.00 Lakh/yr (TN Management Quota)₹25.00 Lakh – ₹38.00 Lakh/yr (TN DME NRI Quota)₹42.00 Lakh – ₹1.15 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹44,000/mo | JR2: ₹47,000/mo | JR3: ₹50,000/mo

9. What Is the Post-MD/MS Career Scope, Consultant Salary & Official Regulatory Reference?

Completing an NMC-recognized postgraduate degree in DNB Post-MBBS Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) from Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) yields starting Junior/Associate Consultant compensation of ₹18.00 Lakh to ₹36.00 Lakh per annum (₹1.50 Lakh to ₹3.00 Lakh/month) across leading corporate hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Fortis, Narayana Health, Aster, Kauvery, Max, and Medanta), scaling to ₹48.00 Lakh – ₹85.00 Lakh+ per annum within 4 to 6 years of practice (Source: Indian Healthcare Specialist Compensation Survey, 2026).

  • Senior Residency & NMC Faculty Eligibility: 1-year Senior Residency (SR) pays ₹95,000 to ₹1.35 Lakh/month and fulfills the mandatory requirement for Assistant Professor appointments in medical colleges nationwide.
  • NEET SS (DM / MCh) & Fellowship Readiness: Hands-on exposure to Corporate Accredited Hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Fortis, Narayana, Kauvery, Ramakrishna) plus Private/Deemed MD/MS Seat Matrix Comparison. prepares residents for NEET SS super-specialty entrance exams, NBEMS FNB fellowships, and international licensing (MRCP / MRCS / FRCR).

Official Government & Regulatory Citations (Verified 2026-27 Sources)

All regulatory claims, fee caps, and counselling rules in this guide are grounded in the following official government and statutory authorities:

10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) — DNB Christian Medical College NRI Quota Fees

What is the official 2026-27 fee structure and 3-year package for dnb christian medical college nri quota fees?

For dnb christian medical college nri quota fees (dnb christian medical college nri quota fees 2026-27 fee structure), the 2026-27 annual tuition fee at CMC Vellore is ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) under Management/Q-Quota and ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) under the 15% NRI Quota. Including university registration, skill-lab fees, and hostel charges, the cumulative 3-year package is ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) (Source: 2026-27 Official Fee Notice).

How can non-domicile doctors apply for DNB nri admission in Christian Medical College?

All-India MBBS graduates from any state can apply for DNB nri admission in Christian Medical College without domicile restrictions through MCC Deemed University counselling (100% open) as well as Private Open Management quotas in Karnataka (KEA OPN/Q-Quota), Tamil Nadu (TN DME Management Quota), and Rajasthan (RUHS Round-2/3 Open seats).

What is the expected NEET PG closing rank for Christian Medical College DNB 3 year total package High (unspecified)?

For Christian Medical College DNB 3 year total package High (unspecified), Management Quota closing ranks at CMC Vellore typically fall between NEET PG Rank 12,000 – 55,000 (DNB Merit) | Up to 1,60,000 (MD/MS Mgmt Backup), whereas the 15% NRI and NRI-Sponsored Quota accommodates eligible NEET PG qualifiers down to Qualifying Percentile Eligible in MD/MS NRI Quota, including candidates qualifying after the revised percentile cutoff.

How much monthly stipend is paid under Christian Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules?

Postgraduate MD/MS residents enrolled at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) earn a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo across the 36-month residency tenure (totaling ₹18.00 Lakh to ₹25.92 Lakh over three years). Compulsory service bond status: 2 to 3-Year CMC Institutional Obligation Bond (For Sponsored/Network Categories) (Source: NMC PG Regulations, 2026).

Which documents are mandatory for NRI sponsored quota documents required for DNB in Tamil Nadu?

To claim a seat under NRI sponsored quota documents required for DNB in Tamil Nadu, candidates must submit the NRI Sponsor's valid Passport and Visa/OCI card, Indian Embassy NRI Certificate, 6-month NRE/Overseas Bank Statement, Notarized Sponsorship Undertaking Affidavit, and a Tehsildar/SDM-issued Family Tree proving blood relationship.

How does seat conversion work in mop up and stray vacancy DNB seat matrix in Christian Medical College?

During mop up and stray vacancy DNB seat matrix in Christian Medical College, any NRI Quota seats at CMC Vellore that remain unallotted after Round 2 are officially converted into Management Quota seats during Round 3 (Mop-Up). Qualified candidates with ready original documents and fee demand drafts can lock these seats online.

What hospital bed load and clinical facilities support DNB Post-MBBS Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) at CMC Vellore?

Residents pursuing DNB Post-MBBS Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) at Christian Medical College (Vellore, Tamil Nadu) train across 3,675+ Combined Beds (Town Campus + Ranipet Super-Specialty Campus + Schell Eye + CHAD). Clinical rotations provide direct hands-on training in Corporate Accredited Hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Fortis, Narayana, Kauvery, Ramakrishna) plus Private/Deemed MD/MS Seat Matrix Comparison. under NABH and NMC competency-based postgraduate guidelines.

How do I get the verified 2026-27 fee sheet and choice-filling order for dnb christian medical college nri quota fees?

Call or WhatsApp the SGL Kings Group NEET PG Admission Desk at +91-9874597063 or submit the counselling request form on this page to receive the college-wise 2026-27 PDF fee breakdown, NRI affidavit template, and round-wise cutoff matrix.

11. About the Author & Clinical Review Board

Dr. Rajeshwar Rao, MD (Author)

Alumnus of Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (BMCRI, RGUHS) and Principal NEET PG Counselling Strategist at SGL Kings Group with 12+ years of experience auditing KEA, MCC Deemed, TN DME, and RUHS seat matrices.

Dr. Ananya Subramanian, MD (Medical Reviewer)

Alumnus of Madras Medical College (MMC Chennai) and Chair of the SGL Kings Group Clinical Residency Review Board, verifying teaching hospital bed loads, diagnostic equipment, and NMC postgraduate compliance.

12. Related NEET PG 2026-27 Fee, Cutoff & Counselling Guides

Explore closely linked MD/MS/DNB query guides across our 5,000-page knowledge network on https://neetpg.sglkingsgroup.com/:

Same College & City NEET PG Guides

Same Specialty (DNB) Fee & Cutoff Guides

More Tamil Nadu & High (unspecified) Budget Guides

← Previous Guide: MS Ophthalmology Management Quota Above 1.5 Crore Jodhpur Next Guide: MS OBG Management Quota High Budget Chennai →
WhatsApp 9874597063
Call 9874597063 WhatsApp