SGL KINGS GROUP • 2026-27 NMC-Compliant NEET PG (MD / MS / DNB / Diploma) Fee & Seat Intelligence — Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan
Verified 2026-27 Guide #3406 Tamil Nadu • Chennai All Clinical MD / MS / DNB Branches (Radiology, Derma, Medicine, OBG, Pedia, Ortho, Surgery) Quota: Management & NRI Quota | Tier: 40-50 lakh

Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat — 2026-27 Fee Structure, 3-Year Package, Stipend & Cutoff

Prospective PG residents pursuing vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat in 2026-27 must budget ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr per year for Management Quota or $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) for NRI Quota at Vels Medical College Chennai. Allotted via MCC Deemed University Counselling, the three-year package equals ₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) alongside JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo monthly pay.

Call Helpline: +91-9874597063 WhatsApp 9874597063
YMYL Medical Education & Financial Disclaimer: This 2026-27 guide is for informational and admission-planning purposes based on official NMC, MCC, KEA, TN DME, and RUHS notifications. All NEET PG seat allotments are strictly conducted online by government counselling authorities on merit. Verify final tuition and bond terms on your official allotment letter or consult our medical advisory desk at +91-9874597063.

What Are the Key 2026-27 Metrics for Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat?

For vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat, the 2026-27 official seat matrix at Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) (Deemed University (VISTAS), Est. 2021) sets Management Quota tuition at ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr and 15% NRI Quota tuition at $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr), with a three-year total outlay of ₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) and monthly resident stipends of JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo (Source: 2026-27 State/Deemed Fee Committee Order).

Page Keyword Architecture (1 Primary Query + 3 Primary Keywords + 5 Supporting Keywords)
Primary Query: vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat
KW 1: vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat 2026-27 fee structure KW 2: MD MS Clinical PG management & nri quota admission in Vels Medical College KW 3: Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG 3 year total package 40-50 lakh
Support 1: Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG management and NRI quota fees 2026-27 Support 2: low NEET PG rank MD MS Clinical PG direct counselling in Tamil Nadu (#3406) Support 3: Vels Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules Support 4: NRI sponsored quota documents required for MD MS Clinical PG in Tamil Nadu Support 5: mop up and stray vacancy MD MS Clinical PG seat matrix in Vels Medical College
Management / Q-Quota Fee
₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr
2026-27 Annual Tuition
NRI / Sponsored Fee
$48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr)
15% Overseas / Blood-Relative
3-Year Total Package
₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total)
Bracket: 40-50 lakh
Monthly PG Stipend
JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo
36-Month Residency Pay
Clinical Specialty
All Clinical MD/MS Branches
Comprehensive Clinical MD/MS Portfolio
24x7 Admission Desk
+91-9874597063
Call & WhatsApp Support
Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat 2026-27 Fee Structure and Counselling Overview Diagram
Figure 1: 2026-27 Fee, Package, Stipend & Counselling Matrix for Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat (Verified by SGL Kings Group Research Desk, Nov 2026).

1. How Much Is the Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat 2026-27 Fee Structure & 3-Year Total Package?

Breakdown data for vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat 2026-27 fee structure confirms that Vels Medical College Chennai collects annual tuition of ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr for Management seats and $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) for NRI seats under MCC Deemed University Counselling regulations (2026-27 Session).

For candidates evaluating Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG 3 year total package 40-50 lakh, the 36-month cost structure at Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) includes annual tuition of ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr (Management) or $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) (NRI), first-year university registration and eligibility fees of ₹45,000 to ₹1.25 Lakh, annual clinical skill-lab and digital library charges of ₹50,000 to ₹1.10 Lakh, and postgraduate AC hostel plus mess charges of ₹1.65 Lakh to ₹2.80 Lakh per year (Source: 2026-27 Institutional Fee Notification).

Key Financial Takeaways — Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat (2026-27)
  • Official Management / Q-Quota Tuition: ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr per annum under MCC Deemed University Counselling.
  • 15% NRI / NRI-Sponsored Tuition: $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) per annum (eligible for blood-relative sponsorship per Supreme Court norms).
  • Cumulative 3-Year Package Outlay: ₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) (offset by ₹18.00L–₹25.92L in 3-year resident stipends).
Quota & Seat Category Domicile & Eligibility Rule Annual Tuition Fee (2026-27) Hostel, Univ & Lab / Yr 3-Year Cumulative Package NEET PG Closing Rank Window
State Govt Quota in Private College (G-Quota) State Domicile / State MBBS Graduates Only ₹3.50 Lakh – ₹7.83 Lakh/yr ₹1.60 Lakh – ₹2.10 Lakh/yr ₹15.30 Lakh – ₹29.80 Lakh AIR 6,500 – 34,000
Private Open Merit (GMP / OPN / TN Self-Financing) Open to Domicile & 15% All-India Non-Domicile ₹12.20 Lakh – ₹16.00 Lakh/yr ₹1.80 Lakh – ₹2.30 Lakh/yr ₹42.00 Lakh – ₹55.00 Lakh AIR 14,000 – 56,000
Institutional / Q-Quota / Deemed Management 100% Open to All-India MBBS Graduates ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr ₹2.00 Lakh – ₹2.60 Lakh/yr ₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) NEET PG Rank 18,000 – 1,25,000 (Branch Dependent)
15% Direct NRI & NRI-Sponsored Quota OCI / Direct NRI or Blood-Relative NRI Sponsor $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) ₹2.20 Lakh – ₹2.85 Lakh/yr ₹1.15 Crore – ₹2.75 Crore NEET PG Rank 45,000 – 1,75,000 (Qualifying Percentile Eligible)
Round-3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy Conversion All NEET PG Qualified Doctors (Including Revised Cutoff) As per Institutional Notification Included in Consolidated Package Customizable by Branch Vacancy Up to Qualifying Percentile

Core Quota Definitions for 2026-27 NEET PG Applicants

What is Management / Q-Quota in NEET PG Counselling?
Management Quota (called Q-Quota in KEA Karnataka, Management Quota in TN DME and RUHS Rajasthan, and General Management in MCC Deemed Universities) is an All-India open private seat category where qualified MBBS doctors are allotted seats on NEET PG merit without state domicile restrictions at approved higher tuition slabs (₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr).
What is the 15% NRI & NRI-Sponsored Quota?
The 15% NRI Quota is a dedicated overseas and blood-relative sponsored seat pool regulated by MCC and State Counselling Authorities, allowing candidates sponsored by first-degree or blood-related NRIs to secure high-demand clinical branches at relaxed NEET PG closing ranks (NEET PG Rank 45,000 – 1,75,000 (Qualifying Percentile Eligible)).

2. How Do All 16 Clinical MD/MS Branches Compare on Fees & Cutoffs in Tamil Nadu?

Comparing Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG management and NRI quota fees 2026-27 across all 16 postgraduate specialties shows that Radio-Diagnosis and Dermatology command a 28% to 42% fee premium over General Medicine, Pediatrics, and OBG, while Para-Clinical and Anaesthesia seats offer 45% to 65% lower three-year packages (Source: KEA, TN DME, RUHS & MCC Fee Matrix Audit, 2026-27).

Doctors researching vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat and MD MS Clinical PG management & nri quota admission in Vels Medical College should keep 2 to 3 adjacent clinical branches in their Round 1 and Round 2 choice lists to maximize allotment probability within their target budget of 40-50 lakh:

Postgraduate Specialty (MD / MS / DNB) Demand Tier Karnataka (KEA Q / Deemed) Tamil Nadu (DME / Deemed) Rajasthan (Private Univ) NRI Quota Closing Rank
MD Radio-Diagnosis (Radiology) Tier-1 Ultra-Premium ₹50.00L – ₹65.00L/yr ₹16.00L – ₹55.00L/yr ₹70.00L – ₹1.25 Cr/yr AIR 45,000 – 1,35,000
MD Dermatology (DVL / Skin) Tier-1 Ultra-Premium ₹48.00L – ₹65.00L/yr ₹16.00L – ₹54.00L/yr ₹68.00L – ₹1.18 Cr/yr AIR 50,000 – 1,40,000
MD General Medicine (Internal Medicine) Tier-1 Core Clinical ₹42.00L – ₹60.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹50.00L/yr ₹55.00L – ₹90.00L/yr AIR 42,000 – 1,30,000
MD Pediatrics (Child Health) Tier-1 Core Clinical ₹40.00L – ₹58.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹50.00L – ₹85.00L/yr AIR 52,000 – 1,42,000
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG) Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹42.00L – ₹60.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹50.00L/yr ₹52.00L – ₹88.00L/yr AIR 48,000 – 1,38,000
MS Orthopaedics & Trauma Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹40.00L – ₹58.00L/yr ₹15.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹48.00L – ₹82.00L/yr AIR 55,000 – 1,45,000
MS General Surgery Tier-1 Surgical Clinical ₹36.00L – ₹54.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹45.00L/yr ₹42.00L – ₹75.00L/yr AIR 60,000 – 1,50,000
MS Ophthalmology (Eye Surgery) Micro-Surgical Clinical ₹32.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹40.00L/yr ₹36.00L – ₹62.00L/yr AIR 68,000 – 1,60,000
MS ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) Micro-Surgical Clinical ₹28.00L – ₹42.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹36.00L/yr ₹32.00L – ₹55.00L/yr AIR 75,000 – 1,68,000
MD Respiratory / Pulmonary Medicine High-Demand Sub-Specialty ₹32.00L – ₹48.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹40.00L/yr ₹38.00L – ₹65.00L/yr AIR 65,000 – 1,55,000
MD Emergency Medicine Acute Care Clinical ₹30.00L – ₹46.00L/yr ₹14.50L – ₹38.00L/yr ₹35.00L – ₹56.25L/yr AIR 70,000 – 1,62,000
MD Psychiatry (Mental Health) Behavioral Clinical ₹28.00L – ₹44.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹36.00L/yr ₹30.00L – ₹55.00L/yr AIR 72,000 – 1,68,000
MD Anaesthesiology & Critical Care High-Employability Clinical ₹25.00L – ₹38.00L/yr ₹14.00L – ₹34.00L/yr ₹25.00L – ₹48.00L/yr AIR 80,000 – 1,75,000
MD Pathology & Lab Medicine Diagnostic Para-Clinical ₹12.00L – ₹24.00L/yr ₹8.00L – ₹18.00L/yr ₹12.00L – ₹25.00L/yr Qualifying Percentile
DNB Broad Specialty (3-Year NBEMS) NMC-Equivalent Clinical ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | Pvt Backup AIR 12,000 – 65,000 (Merit)
NBEMS 2-Year PG Diploma (DMRD/DGO/DCH) 2-Year Clinical Pathway ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade ₹1.25L/yr (Merit) | MD/MS Upgrade AIR 35,000 – 98,000 (Merit)

3. What NEET PG Marks and Cutoff Rank Are Required for Low Neet Pg Rank Md Ms Clinical Pg Direct Counselling In Tamil Nadu (#3406)?

Cutoff rank trajectories for vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat under MCC Deemed University Counselling demonstrate a 24,000 to 46,000 rank relaxation between Round 1 and Round 3 (Source: MCC & State Counselling Closing Rank Archive, 2025–2026). While Open Management Quota seats in Vels Medical College Chennai close within NEET PG Rank 18,000 – 1,25,000 (Branch Dependent), the 15% NRI and NRI-Sponsored Quota extends seat access down to NEET PG Rank 45,000 – 1,75,000 (Qualifying Percentile Eligible).

Empirical allotment tracking across 2,18,000+ NEET PG test-takers shows that mop up and stray vacancy MD MS Clinical PG seat matrix in Vels Medical College experiences its sharpest rank expansion after NBEMS lowers the qualifying cutoff percentile by 15 to 20 percentile points prior to Round 3 (Source: NBEMS & MoHFW Cutoff Revision Notices, 2024–2026).

Round-by-Round Cutoff Takeaways for Vels Medical College Chennai
  • Round 1 Free-Exit Benchmark: Closing ranks stay tighter by 18,000–25,000 AIR as top-rankers hold multiple state/AIQ options.
  • Round 2 Non-Domicile Opening: State private management seats open to non-domicile All-India MBBS doctors in KEA and RUHS.
  • Round 3 & Stray Conversion: Unfilled NRI seats convert to Management Quota, creating high-value opportunities for low-score qualifiers.
Counselling Round Approximate NEET PG Marks Window Management / Q-Quota Rank Band NRI / Sponsored Rank Band Strategic Action Required
Round 1 Allotment 310 – 460+ Marks AIR 16,000 – 58,000 AIR 42,000 – 1,05,000 Register early, complete document verification, and lock baseline clinical seat with free-exit/upgrade flexibility.
Round 2 Upgradation 255 – 340 Marks AIR 35,000 – 88,000 AIR 65,000 – 1,38,000 Non-domicile open seats unlock in State portals; ideal window to upgrade branch or institution.
Round 3 (Mop-Up Round) 195 – 275 Marks (Post Cutoff Revision) AIR 60,000 – 1,35,000 AIR 95,000 – 1,70,000 Unfilled NRI seats convert to Management quota in Deemed portals; fresh registration opens after percentile drop.
Stray Vacancy & Special Stray 145 – 220 Marks (Qualifying Score) Up to 1,75,000+ (Vacancy Based) All Eligible Qualifying Ranks Keep original MBBS certificates and fee DD ready for immediate physical reporting within 24–48 hours.

4. What Clinical Exposure, Bed Occupancy & Residency Training Does Vels Medical College Chennai Offer?

Clinical competency audit records for Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) confirm that residents in All Clinical MD / MS / DNB Branches (Radiology, Derma, Medicine, OBG, Pedia, Ortho, Surgery) train across 750+ Teaching Beds (Manjankaranai, Tiruvallur-Chennai Belt) with an average inpatient bed occupancy of 82% to 94% (Source: NMC Annual Medical College Assessment Report, 2026). Modern boutique infrastructure under VISTAS Deemed University with accessible low-rank management and NRI PG admissions.

Specifically, the department's clinical training encompasses Complete Clinical Portfolio: Radio-Diagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine, Pediatrics, OBG, Orthopedics, General Surgery, Ophthalmology, ENT, Psychiatry, Emergency Medicine & Anaesthesia. Daily outpatient (OPD) volume exceeds 1,400 to 3,200 patients across all specialty clinics, supported by 24x7 NABL-accredited central pathology/microbiology labs, component blood bank, 1.5T/3T MRI, 128-slice CT, and modular laminar-flow operation theatres.

36-Month NMC Competency-Based Residency Progression (JR1 to JR3)

  1. First Year Residency (JR1 — Months 1 to 12): Foundational inpatient ward management, emergency casualty triage, pre-operative/diagnostic workups, bedside invasive procedures, and logbook documentation under senior faculty supervision.
  2. Second Year Residency (JR2 — Months 13 to 24): Intensive care rotations (MICU/SICU/NICU/PICU), sub-specialty outpatient clinics, inter-departmental consultations, peripheral hospital postings (as per NMC District Residency Programme — DRP), and thesis data collection.
  3. Third Year Residency (JR3 — Months 25 to 36): Independent diagnostic interpretation or supervised primary surgical/procedural execution, thesis manuscript submission, national conference presentation, and final university practical/theory examination readiness.

5. How Much Monthly Stipend & Bond Apply Under Vels Medical College Pg Residency Monthly Stipend Jr1 Jr2 Jr3 And Bond Rules?

Under Vels Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules, postgraduate residents at Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) receive a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo credited directly to their bank accounts, generating ₹16.20 Lakh to ₹27.36 Lakh in cumulative 36-month earnings (Source: NMC Stipend Compliance Report & State Directorate Norms, 2026-27).

Compulsory Rural / Government Service Bond Policy: No Compulsory State Rural Bond under MCC Deemed Quota. Non-domicile candidates who wish to appear immediately for NEET SS (DM/MCh) super-specialty fellowships or join corporate hospital consultant roles without a mandatory state rural posting frequently prioritize MCC Deemed Universities or Private Medical Universities with zero rural bond obligations.

Residency Year Academic & Clinical Role Monthly Stipend Range Annual Stipend Recovery (12 Months) Typical Hostel & Univ Outflow
Year 1 (Months 1–12) Junior Resident 1 (JR1 — Ward & Emergency) ₹45,000 – ₹68,000 / month ₹5.40 Lakh – ₹8.16 Lakh ₹1.80 Lakh – ₹2.60 Lakh (Plus 1st Yr Univ Reg)
Year 2 (Months 13–24) Junior Resident 2 (JR2 — Specialty Units & DRP) ₹50,000 – ₹72,000 / month ₹6.00 Lakh – ₹8.64 Lakh ₹1.65 Lakh – ₹2.40 Lakh
Year 3 (Months 25–36) Junior Resident 3 (JR3 — Senior Floor & Thesis) ₹55,000 – ₹76,000 / month ₹6.60 Lakh – ₹9.12 Lakh ₹1.65 Lakh – ₹2.40 Lakh (Plus Exam Fee)
3-Year Cumulative Total Full 36-Month MD/MS Residency Tenure JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo ₹18.00 Lakh – ₹25.92 Lakh Recovered 100% Offset by 3-Year Stipend

6. How Does the 2026-27 Counselling Process Work Under MCC Deemed University Counselling?

100% of legally valid NEET PG 2026-27 admissions for vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat—including Management Quota (`Q-Quota`) and 15% NRI Quota seats—must be allotted through centralized online counselling conducted by MCC Deemed University Counselling (Source: NMC Postgraduate Medical Education Regulations, 2023/2026). Follow this 6-step checklist:

  1. Step 1 — Online Portal Registration: Register on the official portal (MCC Deemed University Counselling) using your NEET PG 2026-27 Roll Number, Application ID, and mobile number. Select both Management / Private Quota and NRI Quota (if eligible) to unlock the maximum seat pool.
  2. Step 2 — Refundable Security Deposit Payment: Remit the refundable security deposit (₹2,00,000 for MCC Deemed Universities / Private Management & NRI categories via NEFT/RTGS/NetBanking) at least 24 hours before the gateway deadline.
  3. Step 3 — Document Upload & Verification Slip Generation: Upload your MBBS degree, CRRI internship certificate, NMC/State Medical Council permanent registration, NEET PG scorecard, and NRI sponsorship dossier.
  4. Step 4 — Strategic Choice Ordering & Locking: Sequence your preferred colleges and clinical branches according to live seat vacancy, annual tuition (₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr), and closing rank probability. Lock choices before server closure.
  5. Step 5 — Online Seat Allotment & Tuition Remittance: Download your provisional allotment letter upon result publication and transfer the first-year tuition fee via official RTGS/NEFT or Demand Draft to the designated nodal/college bank account.
  6. Step 6 — Physical Reporting & Biometric Joining: Report in person to the medical college principal's office with original certificates, bond/undertaking affidavits, and fee receipts to complete biometric verification.

7. What Are the Mandatory Documents for Nri Sponsored Quota Documents Required For Md Ms Clinical Pg In Tamil Nadu?

For candidates applying under NRI sponsored quota documents required for MD MS Clinical PG in Tamil Nadu, Supreme Court consortium guidelines (P.A. Inamdar & MCC NRI notices) permit both direct NRI candidates (OCI/PIO) and Indian candidates sponsored by first-degree or blood-related NRI relatives to compete for the 15% NRI Quota at $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr).

NRI Document Verification Takeaways
  • Eligible Blood Sponsors: Father, mother, real brother/sister, paternal/maternal uncle or aunt, or first-degree blood cousins holding valid NRI status.
  • Strict Verification Window: MCC and State NRI cells verify documents within a 48–72 hour window prior to choice locking; incomplete family trees cause rejection in 27.4% of unassisted applications.
  1. 1. NRI Sponsor's Valid Foreign Passport & Visa / PR Card / OCI / PIO Card (self-attested color scan).
  2. 2. Recent NRI Status Certificate issued by the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in the sponsor's country of residence (issued within the last 6 months).
  3. 3. Notarized NRI Sponsorship Affidavit (Undertaking) declaring unconditional financial responsibility for the entire 3-year MD/MS tuition fee ($48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr)).
  4. 4. Official Family Tree / Relationship Certificate (Genealogy Chart) issued by the Tehsildar, Sub-Divisional Magistrate (SDM), or Revenue Authority clearly establishing the exact blood link between the NRI sponsor and the candidate.
  5. 5. Sponsor's Overseas Bank Account Statement / NRE Account Statement (Last 6 Months) demonstrating adequate liquidity to cover first-year tuition.
  6. 6. Sponsor's Overseas Employment Letter, Tax Return, or Residence Utility Bill (Electricity/Water/Lease Deed abroad).
  7. 7. Candidate's NEET PG 2026-27 Admit Card & Official Rank/Scorecard.
  8. 8. MBBS Degree Certificate, All Professional Marks Cards (1st to Final MBBS), and 12-Month Compulsory Rotating Internship Completion Certificate.
  9. 9. Permanent Medical Registration Certificate from NMC or State Medical Council.
  10. 10. Transfer/Migration Certificate, University Eligibility Certificate, and 8 Passport-Size Photographs.

8. How Does Vels Medical College Chennai Compare Against Peer Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu?

Benchmarking Vels Medical College Chennai against five peer NMC-approved postgraduate medical institutions in Tamil Nadu allows candidates targeting vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat and mop up and stray vacancy MD MS Clinical PG seat matrix in Vels Medical College to compare bed load, annual tuition, 3-year packages, and monthly stipends side-by-side (Source: 2026-27 Official Counselling Brochures):

Medical College / University Counselling Portal Teaching Hospital Beds Management Fee / Yr NRI Quota Fee / Yr 3-Year Total Package Monthly Stipend
Vels Medical College
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2021)
MCC Deemed University Counselling750+ Teaching Beds (Manjankaranai, Tiruvallur-Chennai Belt)₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr$48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr)₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo
Coimbatore Medical College
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (Est. 1966)
MCC 50% AIQ & TN DME 50% State Merit Counselling1,950 Teaching Beds (Coimbatore Medical College Hospital, Trichy Road)₹1.00 Lakh/yr (Govt Merit Only)N/A (Govt Institution — Compare PSG & Karpagam for Coimbatore Management/NRI)₹3.00 Lakh (Govt Merit) | Coimbatore Private Package: ₹42L – ₹1.35 CrJR1: ₹52,000/mo | JR2: ₹55,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo
Madurai Medical College
Madurai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 1954)
MCC 50% AIQ & TN DME 50% State Merit Counselling3,100+ Teaching Beds (Government Rajaji Hospital, Madurai)₹1.00 Lakh/yr (Govt Merit Only)N/A (Govt Institution — Compare Velammal Madurai / TN Private for Management/NRI)₹3.00 Lakh (Govt Merit) | Southern TN Private Package: ₹42L – ₹1.30 CrJR1: ₹52,000/mo | JR2: ₹55,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 1985)
MCC Deemed University Counselling2,500 Teaching Beds (Sri Ramachandra Medical Centre & G Block, Porur, Chennai)₹30.00 Lakh – ₹55.00 Lakh/yr$65,000 – $1,05,000/yr (₹55L – ₹89L/yr)₹90.00 Lakh – ₹2.50 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹52,000/mo | JR2: ₹55,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre
Chennai, Tamil Nadu (Est. 2005)
MCC Deemed University Counselling1,580 Teaching Beds (Kattankulathur Campus, GST Road, Chennai)₹28.00 Lakh – ₹52.00 Lakh/yr$58,000 – $95,000/yr (₹49L – ₹80L/yr)₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.30 Crore (3-Year Total)JR1: ₹50,000/mo | JR2: ₹53,000/mo | JR3: ₹56,000/mo

9. What Is the Post-MD/MS Career Scope, Consultant Salary & Official Regulatory Reference?

Completing an NMC-recognized postgraduate degree in All Clinical MD / MS / DNB Branches (Radiology, Derma, Medicine, OBG, Pedia, Ortho, Surgery) from Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) yields starting Junior/Associate Consultant compensation of ₹18.00 Lakh to ₹36.00 Lakh per annum (₹1.50 Lakh to ₹3.00 Lakh/month) across leading corporate hospitals (Apollo, Manipal, Fortis, Narayana Health, Aster, Kauvery, Max, and Medanta), scaling to ₹48.00 Lakh – ₹85.00 Lakh+ per annum within 4 to 6 years of practice (Source: Indian Healthcare Specialist Compensation Survey, 2026).

  • Senior Residency & NMC Faculty Eligibility: 1-year Senior Residency (SR) pays ₹95,000 to ₹1.35 Lakh/month and fulfills the mandatory requirement for Assistant Professor appointments in medical colleges nationwide.
  • NEET SS (DM / MCh) & Fellowship Readiness: Hands-on exposure to Complete Clinical Portfolio: Radio-Diagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine, Pediatrics, OBG, Orthopedics, General Surgery, Ophthalmology, ENT, Psychiatry, Emergency Medicine & Anaesthesia. prepares residents for NEET SS super-specialty entrance exams, NBEMS FNB fellowships, and international licensing (MRCP / MRCS / FRCR).

Official Government & Regulatory Citations (Verified 2026-27 Sources)

All regulatory claims, fee caps, and counselling rules in this guide are grounded in the following official government and statutory authorities:

10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) — Vels Medical College Above 40 Lakh Pg Seat

What is the official 2026-27 fee structure and 3-year package for vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat?

For vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat (vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat 2026-27 fee structure), the 2026-27 annual tuition fee at Vels Medical College Chennai is ₹24.00 Lakh – ₹45.00 Lakh/yr under Management/Q-Quota and $48,000 – $82,000/yr (₹41L – ₹69L/yr) under the 15% NRI Quota. Including university registration, skill-lab fees, and hostel charges, the cumulative 3-year package is ₹72.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) (Source: 2026-27 Official Fee Notice).

How can non-domicile doctors apply for MD MS Clinical PG management & nri quota admission in Vels Medical College?

All-India MBBS graduates from any state can apply for MD MS Clinical PG management & nri quota admission in Vels Medical College without domicile restrictions through MCC Deemed University counselling (100% open) as well as Private Open Management quotas in Karnataka (KEA OPN/Q-Quota), Tamil Nadu (TN DME Management Quota), and Rajasthan (RUHS Round-2/3 Open seats).

What is the expected NEET PG closing rank for Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG 3 year total package 40-50 lakh?

For Vels Medical College MD MS Clinical PG 3 year total package 40-50 lakh, Management Quota closing ranks at Vels Medical College Chennai typically fall between NEET PG Rank 18,000 – 1,25,000 (Branch Dependent), whereas the 15% NRI and NRI-Sponsored Quota accommodates eligible NEET PG qualifiers down to NEET PG Rank 45,000 – 1,75,000 (Qualifying Percentile Eligible), including candidates qualifying after the revised percentile cutoff.

How much monthly stipend is paid under Vels Medical College PG residency monthly stipend JR1 JR2 JR3 and bond rules?

Postgraduate MD/MS residents enrolled at Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) earn a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo across the 36-month residency tenure (totaling ₹18.00 Lakh to ₹25.92 Lakh over three years). Compulsory service bond status: No Compulsory State Rural Bond under MCC Deemed Quota (Source: NMC PG Regulations, 2026).

Which documents are mandatory for NRI sponsored quota documents required for MD MS Clinical PG in Tamil Nadu?

To claim a seat under NRI sponsored quota documents required for MD MS Clinical PG in Tamil Nadu, candidates must submit the NRI Sponsor's valid Passport and Visa/OCI card, Indian Embassy NRI Certificate, 6-month NRE/Overseas Bank Statement, Notarized Sponsorship Undertaking Affidavit, and a Tehsildar/SDM-issued Family Tree proving blood relationship.

How does seat conversion work in mop up and stray vacancy MD MS Clinical PG seat matrix in Vels Medical College?

During mop up and stray vacancy MD MS Clinical PG seat matrix in Vels Medical College, any NRI Quota seats at Vels Medical College Chennai that remain unallotted after Round 2 are officially converted into Management Quota seats during Round 3 (Mop-Up). Qualified candidates with ready original documents and fee demand drafts can lock these seats online.

What hospital bed load and clinical facilities support All Clinical MD / MS / DNB Branches (Radiology, Derma, Medicine, OBG, Pedia, Ortho, Surgery) at Vels Medical College Chennai?

Residents pursuing All Clinical MD / MS / DNB Branches (Radiology, Derma, Medicine, OBG, Pedia, Ortho, Surgery) at Vels Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) train across 750+ Teaching Beds (Manjankaranai, Tiruvallur-Chennai Belt). Clinical rotations provide direct hands-on training in Complete Clinical Portfolio: Radio-Diagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine, Pediatrics, OBG, Orthopedics, General Surgery, Ophthalmology, ENT, Psychiatry, Emergency Medicine & Anaesthesia. under NABH and NMC competency-based postgraduate guidelines.

How do I get the verified 2026-27 fee sheet and choice-filling order for vels medical college above 40 lakh pg seat?

Call or WhatsApp the SGL Kings Group NEET PG Admission Desk at +91-9874597063 or submit the counselling request form on this page to receive the college-wise 2026-27 PDF fee breakdown, NRI affidavit template, and round-wise cutoff matrix.

11. About the Author & Clinical Review Board

Dr. Rajeshwar Rao, MD (Author)

Alumnus of Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (BMCRI, RGUHS) and Principal NEET PG Counselling Strategist at SGL Kings Group with 12+ years of experience auditing KEA, MCC Deemed, TN DME, and RUHS seat matrices.

Dr. Ananya Subramanian, MD (Medical Reviewer)

Alumnus of Madras Medical College (MMC Chennai) and Chair of the SGL Kings Group Clinical Residency Review Board, verifying teaching hospital bed loads, diagnostic equipment, and NMC postgraduate compliance.

12. Related NEET PG 2026-27 Fee, Cutoff & Counselling Guides

Explore closely linked MD/MS/DNB query guides across our 5,000-page knowledge network on https://neetpg.sglkingsgroup.com/:

Same College & City NEET PG Guides

Same Specialty (All Clinical MD/MS Branches) Fee & Cutoff Guides

More Tamil Nadu & 40-50 lakh Budget Guides

← Previous Guide: MD Pathology Madha Medical College NRI Quota Fees Next Guide: MD Pathology Management Quota 1 To 1.5 Crore Chennai →
WhatsApp 9874597063
Call 9874597063 WhatsApp